Trustees of the Board

The Board of Trustees are officials appointed by their respective city councils to govern the Coachella Valley Mosquito and Vector Control District knowledgeably and effectively. Trustees are highly dedicated to this community service. Trustees are appointed for a fixed term of either two (2) or four (4) years, depending on what their appointing body decides. Trustees are listed in order of their appointment.


Doug Walker

Secretary
City of Palm Desert
Appointed to the Board: March 2007
Term Expires: 1/1/2021


Bito Larson

County at Large
Appointed to the Board: July 2012
Term Expires: 12/31/2020


Doug Hassett

Vice-President 
City of La Quinta
Appointed to the Board: July 2015
Term Expires: 6/30/2021


Dr. Douglas Kunz

City of Palm Springs
Appointed to the Board: June 2016
Term Expires: 12/31/2021


Franz De Klotz

President
County at Large
Appointed to the Board: January 2017
Term Expires: 12/31/2020


Clive Weightman

Treasurer 
City of Indian Wells
Appointed to the Board: January 2017
Term Expires: 1/2/2021


Benjamin Guitron IV

City of Indio
Appointed to the Board: September 2018
Term Expires: 12/31/2021


Philip Bautista

City of Coachella
Appointed to the Board: January 2019
Term Expires: 12/31/2020


Isaiah Hagerman

City of Rancho Mirage
Appointed to the Board: January 2019
Term Expires: 1/4/2021


Sergio Espericueta

City of Cathedral City
Appointed to the Board: January 2019
Term Expires: 12/31/2020


Gary Gardner

City of Desert Hot Springs
Appointed to the Board: January 2019
Term Expires: 1/15/2021